The Nevada Independent
[…] But the Legislature must provide “intelligible principles,” or what the Nevada Supreme Court calls “suitable standards,” to cabin the Executive’s authority and discretion. Any delegating statute must set forth detailed and precise standards to guide the Executive’s use of power. Suitable standards enable the courts – and the public – to determine whether the Executive is following the Legislature’s guidance or simply acting arbitrarily.

These constitutional precedents still apply in these unprecedented times. Indeed, it is in “emergencies” when liberty is most at risk.

NRS 414.070(7) violates the nondelegation doctrine. The statute confers on the Executive the unbridled power “[t]o perform and exercise such … functions, powers and duties” as it unilaterally deems “necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population” whenever it proclaims a state of emergency. “To say that this provision confers broad discretion,” Justice Alito noted, “would be an understatement.”

As drafted, NRS 414.070(7) provides no outer limitation on the types of “functions, powers, or duties” the Executive may perform.